</ meta>

Requesting a Visa Document [I-20/DS-2019]

If you are not a U.S. Citizen or a U.S. Permanent Resident, or otherwise hold visa status that allows you to study in the U.S., then you must request that UCI issue you an I-20 Form for an F-1 Visa, or a DS-2019 for a J-1 Visa. Want to know the difference between an F-1 and J-1 student visa? Click Here. See below for clear instructions for undergraduate and graduate students.

Undergraduate Students:

As an admitted student to UC Irvine, you will need to complete a Confidential Financial Statement [CFS]. You will be asked if you will need a F-1/J-1 student visa when completing this form. Log in to MyAdmissionsApplication@UCI for complete requirements.

Graduate Students:

The updated New Graduate Student Visa Document Request form for the 2015-2016 academic school year will be available after Monday, February 16th.  The IC will not accept forms from previous years.

WEEKLY EVENTS


Travel Signature

Tuesday, Thursday 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.
International Center


CPT/OPT Walk In

Tuesday, Wednesday,Thursday
9 - 11 a.m.
International Center


Coffee Hour

Every Friday 12 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Counseling Center, Student Services I

FOLLOW US



Subscribe to the IC
Bi-Weekly Newsletter!